House Affordability in Los Angeles
Median home price: $950K · Property tax: 0.74% · Insurance: $1,500/yr
You can afford a home up to
$211,009
Below entry-level in Los Angeles
Based on your $75,000 income with 20% down
Your $211,009 budget buys
Monthly payment breakdown
$1,750/mo
Home price
$211,009
Down payment
$42,202
Loan amount
$168,807
No PMI
Waived (20%+ down)
Estimates based on the 28/36 DTI guideline with Los Angeles-specific property tax and insurance rates. Actual mortgage approval depends on credit score, employment history, and lender criteria.
Monthly homeownership cost
Estimated monthly costs for a median-priced home ($950,000) with 20% down at 6.75%.
Los Angeles Housing Market Overview
Los Angeles offers diverse housing from beachfront properties to inland suburbs. Prop 13 keeps property taxes relatively low for long-term homeowners.
The median home price in Los Angeles is $950,000, which is 131% above the national median of $412,000. Property taxes average 0.74% of assessed value, adding $586/month to housing costs.
Homeowners insurance averages $1,500/year ($125/month). Condos and townhomes typically carry HOA fees around $400/month.
What can you buy in Los Angeles?
Typical price ranges by property type in Los Angeles, CA (2024/2025 estimates).
| Property type | Price range | Down payment (20%) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio in Koreatown/East Hollywood | $300K – $450K | $60K – $90K |
| 1-bed condo in Silver Lake/Echo Park | $450K – $700K | $90K – $140K |
| 2-bed in Valley (Sherman Oaks/Burbank) | $650K – $950K | $130K – $190K |
| 3-bed in Culver City/Mid-City | $950K – $1.40M | $190K – $280K |
| 3-bed in Westside (Santa Monica/Mar Vista) | $1.40M – $2.00M | $280K – $400K |
| 4-bed in West LA/Pacific Palisades | $2.00M – $3.50M | $400K – $700K |
Sources: Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com (2024/2025 estimates). Prices vary by neighborhood.
Income needed to buy in Los Angeles
Minimum annual income to afford each property type at 28% DTI, 20% down, 6.75% rate.
| Property type | Midpoint price | Income needed |
|---|---|---|
| Studio in Koreatown/East Hollywood | $375K | $98,659/yr |
| 1-bed condo in Silver Lake/Echo Park | $575K | $148,420/yr |
| 2-bed in Valley (Sherman Oaks/Burbank) | $800K | $204,401/yr |
| 3-bed in Culver City/Mid-City | $1.18M | $297,703/yr |
| 3-bed in Westside (Santa Monica/Mar Vista) | $1.70M | $428,326/yr |
| 4-bed in West LA/Pacific Palisades | $2.75M | $689,571/yr |
Green = achievable at Los Angeles's median household income of $83,000.
Cost of living context
The median household income in Los Angeles is $83,000, which is 11% above the national median of $75,000.
At the median income, a household can afford roughly $312K using the 28% DTI rule — which falls short of the $950K median. Many buyers need dual incomes, a larger down payment, or lower price points.
FAQ
Can I afford a house in Los Angeles on a $100,000 salary?
At $100K with 20% down and 6.75% interest, you can afford roughly $380K in Los Angeles using the 28% DTI rule. The median home price is $950K, so you may need to look at lower price points or increase your down payment.
What income do I need to buy a house in Los Angeles?
To afford the median price of $950K with 20% down at 6.75%, you need approximately $241,722/year (28% DTI). The median household income in Los Angeles is $83,000, which is below what is needed.
What are property taxes like in Los Angeles?
The average property tax rate is 0.74%, or $7,030/year on a median-priced home. This is below the national average of 1.2%.
What does a 3-bed in culver city/mid-city cost in Los Angeles?
A typical 3-bed in culver city/mid-city costs between $950K and $1.40M, with the midpoint around $1.18M.
Is Los Angeles affordable compared to other cities?
Los Angeles's median price of $950K is 131% above the national median of $412K. Median household income is $83,000, 11% above the national median.
Other cities
- San Francisco, CA — median $1.35M
- Austin, TX — median $450K
- Charlotte, NC — median $385K
- Chicago, IL — median $340K
Related tools
- California House Affordability — statewide data
- California Paycheck Calculator — calculate your take-home pay
- California Cost of Living — housing, groceries, gas & more
- House Affordability Calculator — compare all cities
- Compare Job Offers — factor in housing costs